Computer Vision and Graphics
Infrastructure Research Workshop
Tuesday, October 30, 2007

 

 

Sponsored by the Israeli Ministry of Science and Technology

 

You are invited to attend the Workshop on Computer Vision and Graphics, funded by the Israeli Ministry of Science and Technology as part of the Infrastructure Research program.  

 

The talks will be given by leading Computer Vision/Graphics researchers from multiple Israeli Universities, about their current research, under the Infrastructure Research program.

The tentative schedule of the talks is given bellow.  

 

Registration:  This workshop is open to the scientific, engineering and industrial community, free of charge . In order to be able to attend the workshop, however, you need to register by sending an Email with your name and affiliation to the following address: MostWorkshop2007@gmail.com

 

Location and Directions: The Workshop will take place at the Weizmann Inst. of Science, Rehovot, Ebner Auditorium.

For driving instructions see: 

 

directions to Weizmann Institute .  

directions to Ebner Auditorium  (Ebner Auditorium is building number 11 in the map) .

 

See you on Oct/30  

 

Yoav Schechner (Technion) - Workshop program coordination. 

Michal Irani (Weizmann Inst.) - Workshop local arrangements.  

Gideon Ariely (Ministry of Sci. and Tech) - Head of CS and Adv. Tech. Div. 

 


 

 

Here is a tentative schedule (most recent update 23/10/07).  

 

Time

Speaker

Title

09:30-09:45

Opening Dr. Gideon Ariely, Ministry of Science

09:45-11:05

Research Project : Advanced methods for reconstruction of three-dimensional synthetic objects

09:45-09:55

Ariel Shamir
 

 

Project Overview
 

 

09:55-10:05

Ariel Shamir
 

 

Simultaneous reconstruction and skeleton extraction

 

10:05-10:20

Yuri Pekelny
(representing Craig Gostman)

Articulated Object Reconstruction and Motion Capture from Depth Video
 

10:20-10:35

Ayellet Tal
 

View-Dependent Reconstruction
 

10:35-10:50

Yaron Lipman
(representing Daniel Cohen-Or)

Robust Surface Reconstruction
 

10:50-11:05

Anath Fisher
 

A Neural Network Technique for Re-Meshing of Medical Micro-Structures
 

11:05-11:25

Coffee Break

11:25-12:25

Research Project : Computer Micro-Vision

11:25-11:40

 

Yoav Schechner
 

 

Project Overview
 

11:40-11:55

Aryeh Weiss
 

A novel spectral microscope: application to spectral unmixing and color multiplexing

11:55-12:10

Yoav Schechner
 

Optimal Multiplexing within Fundamental Limits
 

12:10-12:25

Ehud Rivlin
 

Computer-aided Diagnosis in microscopy
 

12:25-13:20

Research Project : Development of algorithms based on visual mechanisms to enhance and enable diagnosis of tumors in different imaging modalities

12:25-12:35

Sara Apter

Clinical motivation for companding HDR CT images 
 

12:35-12:50

Hedva Spitzer
 

Overview of the suggested algorithms

12:50-13:05

Hadar Cohen-Duwek
 

Companding (compression and expanding) HDR CT images
 

13:05-13:20

Michael Werman
 

Optimization methods for the display of HDR CT images

13:20-14:10

Lunch Break

14:10-15:20

Research Project : The Gist of Video

14:10-14:20

 

Shmuel Peleg
 

 

Project Overview
 

14:20-14:35

Danny Keren
 

Applying Property Testing to Image and Video Segmentation
 

14:35-14:50

Hagit Hel-Or
 

Adapting GCK Pattern Matching to Video search and compression
 

14:50-15:05

Michal Irani
 

Summarizing Visual Data Using Bidirectional Similarity
 

15:05-15:20

Shmuel Peleg
 

Webcam Synopsis
 

15:20-15:40

Coffee Break

15:40-16:50

Research Project : Object Categorization and Recognition

15:40-15:50

Shimon Ullman

 

Project Overview


 

15:50-16:05

Leonid Karlinsky

Unsupervised category learning by Consistency Amplification

16:05-16:20

Dan Levi

Learning to detect an object part with diverse appearances

16:20-16:35

Shai Litvak

Approximated Inference by Simplified Belief Propagation

16:35-16:50

Michael Dinerstein

 (to be confirmed)

Detecting articulated objects